ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Instead, the arbitrator evaluated whether petitioner had fulfilled the duties of Breig's vacant grade 20 title, which oversaw the child support unit and the fraud unit. There was, of course, no evidence that petitioner had been assigned to oversee the fraud unit before or after Breig's resignation. Because the arbitrator concluded that the CBA only required the County to increase an employee's pay when the employee was temporarily assigned the "full duties" of an existing higher-grade position, the arbitrator found in favor of the County.

Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding asserting that respondents violated Civil Service Law § 61 (2), which "provides that in cases other than a temporary emergency, 'no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he [or she] has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder' " (Matter of Collins v Governor's Off. of Empl. Relations, 211 AD2d 1001, 1002 [3d Dept 1995], quoting Civil Service Law § 61 [2]).