August 19, 2024
[…] for those duties. Instead, the arbitrator evaluated whether petitioner had
fulfilled the duties of Breig's vacant grade 20 title, which oversaw the child
support unit and the fraud unit. There was, of course, no evidence that
petitioner had been assigned to oversee the fraud unit before or after Breig's
resignation. Because the arbitrator concluded that the CBA only required the
County to increase an employee's pay when the employee was temporarily assigned
the "full duties" of an existing higher-grade position, the
arbitrator found in favor of the County.
Petitioner commenced this CPLR
article 78 proceeding asserting that respondents violated Civil Service Law §
61 (2), which "provides that in cases other than a temporary emergency,
'no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he
[or she] has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such
position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules
prescribed thereunder' " (Matter of Collins v Governor's Off. of Empl.
Relations, 211 AD2d 1001, 1002 [3d
"The doctrines of res
judicata and collateral estoppel apply to arbitration awards. Res judicata bars
not only those claims that were actually litigated previously, but also those