ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Click HERE to access the decision of the Appellate Division posted on the Internet.

 

November 21, 2024

Standing to file a petition pursuant to Article 75 of the CPLR seeking to modify an arbitrator's award

Section 7511(a) of Article 75 the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules [CPLR] provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n application to vacate or modify an [arbitrator's] award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him". 

Individual members of Corrections Unit 7800-09 [Corrections Unit], a collective bargaining unit [CBA] consisting of persons employed in certain titles by the Onondaga County Sheriff's Department are the Petitioners in this Article 75 action.