In this decision
[…] substitute teacher for a period of two years. The purpose of a probationary
period, as I understand it, is to enable the school officials to become aware
of a person's teaching ability. I assume that the sponsors of this bill believe
that all of this information may be obtained while the person is serving as a
substitute . . . . This seems reasonable to me" (Mem of the Deputy Commr
& Counsel for the State Educ Dept, Bill Jacket, L 1936, ch 680 at 34
[emphasis added]).
A version of the
"Jarema credit" has been adopted into Education Law § 3012, which
provides as follows:
"Teachers . .
. who are appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, shall be
appointed . . . for a probationary period of four years, except that in the
case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute
for a period of two years and, if a classroom teacher, has received annual
professional performance review ratings in each of those years, or has rendered
satisfactory service as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming
in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years and
has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools, on an annual
salary, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of two years;
provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on
tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where
currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was
not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought
pursuant to [Education Law § 3020-a or § 3020-b], the teacher shall be
appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided that, in the case
of a classroom teacher, the teacher demonstrates that he or she received an
annual professional performance review rating pursuant to [Education Law §
3012-c or § 3012-d] in his or her final year of service in such other school
district or board of cooperative educational services" (id. §
3012[1][a][ii]).
This appeal
requires this Court to decide whether the "Jarema credit," as memorialized
in Education Law § 3012, applies to regular substitute teaching performed
outside of the school district in which a teacher is seeking tenure.
III. Tenure by
Estoppel
"The