The State Commissioner of Education lacks jurisdiction to consider an appeal involving the non-renewal of the charter of a Charter School
[…] RGACS appealed, contending that the Chancellor and his staff [1] failed to follow appropriate policies and procedures in making the nonrenewal decision; [2] that it was treated differently than other allegedly “similarly situated” charter school; and [3] that its charter should be renewed.
The Commissioner dismissed RGACS’ appeal “for lack of jurisdiction.” The Commissioner said that Education Law §2852(6) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,” the denial of an application for a charter school by a charter entity “is final and shall not be reviewable in any court or by any administrative body.”
The Commissioner explained that as the appeal submitted by RGACS is an administrative proceeding that challenges the denial of an application for a charter school, he lacks jurisdiction to consider it “Because the legislature has proscribed administrative review….”