ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Should an officer refuse to return to work and fail to provide medical proof that he is unable to do so, the medical examiner's opinion is dispositive and §207-c disability payments may be discontinued without a hearing.***

However, a municipality is not permitted to recoup §207-c payments where, as here, the officer avails himself of due process protections by challenging the appointing authority’s medical examiner's determination because such a challenge cannot be equated to his or her refusal to return to duty.

* §207-c(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “Payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided by subdivision one of this section, shall be discontinued with respect to any policeman who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury or sickness incurred or resulting from the performance of his duties if such policeman is granted an accidental disability retirement … If application for such retirement allowance or pension is not made by such policeman, application therefore may be made by the head of the police force or as otherwise provided by the chief executive officer or local legislative body of the municipality by which such policeman is employed.”