ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Both letters had been placed in their respective personnel files and indicated that the matter "may lead to further disciplinary action."*

The Board contended that the letters were properly placed in the teachers’ files because, pursuant to the controlling Collective Bargaining Agreement, their union had negotiated a waiver of the §3020-a procedures with respect to the placement of letters of reprimand in tenured teacher's files and it had been replaced with a different procedure.

Education Law §3020(1) provides: "No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section [3020]-a of this article or in accordance with alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement."

Noting that §3020-a does not define "discipline," the Court of Appeals said that §3020-a authorizes a hearing officer to impose as a penalty "a written reprimand, a fine, suspension . . . without pay, or dismissal." Section 3020(4)(a), said the Court, further provides that "Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the procedures set forth in section [3020]-a of this article . . . may be modified by agreements negotiated between the city school district of the city of New York and any employee organization representing employees or titles that are or were covered by any memorandum of agreement executed by such city school district and the united federation of teachers on or after [June, 10, 2002]."

The Court of Appeals, assuming, but not deciding, that the letters complain of constituted "discipline" for purposes of §3020-a, decided “there is ample basis to conclude that the union knowingly waived the procedural rights granted in Education Law §3020-a in this limited arena.”