ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] As the only relief H.C.A requested “was interim relief and removal of the medical evaluation request from her personnel files,” which the Department represented it had already done in its answer to H.C.A ‘s appeal, the Commissioner dismissed H.C.A‘s appeal as moot but commented that H.C.A. has the right to commence an appeal with a request for interim relief in the event Department took such action in the future.

* §2568, which authorizes the Superintendent of schools to require medical examination of certain employees of certain boards of education, provides, in pertinent part: The superintendent of schools of a city having a population of one million or more shall be empowered to require any person employed by the board of education of such city to submit to a medical examination by a physician or school medical inspector of the board, in order to determine the mental or physical capacity of such person to perform his duties, whenever it has been recommended in a report in writing that such examination should be made.



Unpaid deferred salary increases not included in determining a retirement allowance


Unpaid deferred salary increases not included in determining a retirement allowance
Kivo v. Levitt, 67 AD2d 464

The salary increase negotiated by the employee’s union to Kivo.