ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL

June 22, 2012

Determining the permanent status of police officers designated detective or investigator in jurisdictions where competitive examinations for such titles are not held

Determining the permanent status of police officers designated detective or investigator in jurisdictions where competitive examinations for such titles are not held
Harnischfeger v Moore,
56 AD3d 1131

Civil Service Law §58(4)(c)(ii) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any jurisdiction, other than a city with a population of one million or more . . ., which does not administer examinations for designation to detective or investigator, any person who has received permanent appointment to the position of police officer . . . or deputy sheriff and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of detective or investigator shall, whenever such assignment to the duties of a detective or investigator exceeds eighteen months, be permanently designated as a detective or investigator and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to persons in such designation."