Harnischfeger v Moore, 56 AD3d 1131
[…] Determining the permanent status of police officers designated detective or investigator in jurisdictions where competitive examinations for such titles are not held
Harnischfeger v Moore, 56 AD3d 1131
Civil Service Law §58(4)(c)(ii) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any jurisdiction, other than a city with a population of one million or more . . ., which does not administer examinations for designation to detective or investigator, any person who has received permanent appointment to the position of police officer . . . or deputy sheriff and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of detective or investigator shall, whenever such assignment to the duties of a detective or investigator exceeds eighteen months, be permanently designated as a detective or investigator and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to persons in such designation."