ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Although Civil Service Law §§75 and 76 generally provide for "the procedures for disciplining public employees, including police officers," and where applicable, "police discipline may be the subject of collective bargaining," the Court of Appeals noted that Civil Service Law §76(4) also states that "[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local" preexisting laws.”***