ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The court said "[A]; volunteer firefighter must be afforded due process in disciplinary proceedings” where he or she has been subjected to disciplinary action initiated by his or her Fire Company, citing Matter of Greene v Medford Fire Department, 6 AD3d 705. This, said the court, is true whether the penalty that is ultimately imposed entails the firefighter's permanent removal from his or her position, or a suspension from the position.”

The court pointed out that General Municipal Law §209-l(5) provides that "[t];he officer or body having the power to remove the person charged with incompetence or misconduct may suspend such person after charges are filed and pending disposition of the charges, and after the hearing may remove such person or may suspend him or her for a period of time not to exceed one year" (emphasis supplied by the court).