ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The decision also notes that despite Retiree’s arguments to the contrary, “the Comptroller was not under an affirmative duty to either apprise [Retiree] of all available options relating to her retirement benefits or ensure that she selected the most advantageous benefit.”

Accordingly, the Appellate Division found that the Comptroller's determination denying Retiree additional service credit was supported by substantial evidence and dismissed her appeal.

* In contrast, §102 d of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides as follows: In the event that a disability beneficiary is restored to active service of an employer, at a salary equal to or in excess of his [or her] final salary, his retirement allowance shall cease. Such person thereupon again shall become a member of the retirement system. He thereafter shall contribute to the retirement system in the same manner as and at the same rate that he [or she] paid prior to his [or her] disability retirement. The total service credit, to which he [or she] was entitled at the time of such retirement, again shall be credited to him [or her]. Upon his subsequent retirement, he [or she] shall be credited, in addition, with all member service earned by him subsequent to his [or her] last restoration to membership.

**  An individual’s membership in NYSERS ceases upon his or her retirement.

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

CAUTION