ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] * An individual unable to perform the duties of his or her position as the result of an occupational injury or disease is placed on Workers' Compensation Leave pursuant to Civil Service Law §71.

** Termination of an employee placed on leave pursuant to Civil Service Law §72 is effected pursuant to Civil Service Law §73 as a matter of the exercise of discretion by the appointing authority.

N.B. An employee terminated from a “§72” leave pursuant to Civil Service Law §73 “may, within one year after the termination of such disability, [emphasis supplied],  make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission” rather within one year of the effective date of the employee’s termination from a §72 leave pursuant to §73. The same is true with respect to an employee terminated from service while on §71 Workers' Compensation Leave.

The decision is posted on the Internet at: