ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Contending that the administrative law judge (ALJ) that had presided at her Civil Service Law §75 disciplinary hearing did not have the authority and jurisdiction to conduct the hearing, Petitioner filed an Article 78 action with Supreme Court seeking to vacate the decision and have the court order the Department to reinstate her to her former position.

Supreme Court granted the Department's motion to her to dismiss Petitioner's claim "for failure to state a cause of action" and Petitioner appealed the court's ruling to the Appellate Division.

Civil Service Law §75, in relevant part, provides that "[t]he hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose." Explaining that "The failure to designate a hearing officer for a disciplinary hearing in writing, as required by Civil Service Law §75(2), is a jurisdictional defect that renders the hearing officer's determination null and void," the Appellate Division said that in this instance the ALJ had