ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] In this instance the Appellate Division found that DOC's determination terminating Petitioner's employment was issued on June 4, 2015, and the CSC decision sustaining that determination was issued in August. As Petitioner did not commence this CPLR Article 78 proceeding until following February, the Appellate Division concluded that Petitioner's Article 78 proceeding was "time-barred."

In addition, the Appellate Division noted that Civil Service Law §76(3) provides that "[t]he decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." Accordingly, said the court, because Petitioner elected to appeal to the CSC, he may only seek judicial review if the DOC has acted illegally, unconstitutionally, or in excess of its jurisdiction.