ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Board, contending that Plaintiff had not complied with the notice of claim requirements set out in Education Law §3813(1), moved to dismiss Plaintiff's petition. The Supreme Court granted the Board's motion, in effect denying Plaintiff's petition for failure to comply §3813(1) and dismissed the proceeding. Plaintiff appealed the court's ruling.
 
The Appellate Division, affirming the lower court's ruling, explaining that §3813[1] provides that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded must be presented to the governing body of the school district "within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment."
 
Citing Parochial Bus Sys. v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 60 NY2d 539, the Appellate Division, said a "failure to present a claim within the statutory time limitation or to notify the correct party, is a fatal defect."