ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division, however, noted that Supreme Court "failed to declare the rights of the parties with respect to the MTO duties performed by the fire captain." Citing Skalyo v Laurel Park Condominium Bd. of Mgrs., 147 AD3d 1358, the Appellate Division modified the lower court's decision by "making the requisite declaration."

* §61(2) of the Civil Service Law provides as follows: No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder. No credit shall be granted in a promotion examination for out-of-title work.

The decision is posted on the Internet at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2020/2020_06898.htm

 

December 05, 2020

The authority of a governor of New York State to grant individuals reprieves, commutations and pardons