ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The decision is posted on the Internet at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2020/2020_06898.htm

 

December 05, 2020

The authority of a governor of New York State to grant individuals reprieves, commutations and pardons

On October 16, 2018, New York Governor Andrew M. Cuomo signed into law as Chapter 374 of the Laws of 2018 a bill permitting the "people" of New York State to pursue state charges against individuals who were "accused of federal crimes and receive a presidential pardon."*

With respect New York State governors issuing a "state pardon or reprieve," Article IV, §4 of New York State's Constitution provides that the "governor shall have the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after conviction, for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations, as he or she may think proper, subject to such regulations as may be provided by law relative to the manner of applying for pardons."