ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Observing that Employee had not been removed from his probationary employment pursuant to Civil Service Law §75, the Appellate Division said that the district should have reinstated him to his prior permanent position of custodial worker.

Thus, said the court, Employee’s termination “was made in violation of lawful procedure.”

* Civil Service Law §63(1) mandates that "[w]hen probationary service is required upon promotion, the position formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open for him [or her] and shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his [or her] probationary term” [emphasis supplied by the Appellate Division].

The decision is posted on the Internet at:
http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2013/2013_08085.htm
.

December 12, 2013