Claiming entitlement to payment for unused vacation and sick leave credit upon resignation
[…] * Sherwood’s resignation on January 7, 2008 was precipitated by his learning that the Town Board, meeting later that same day, would not reappoint him to the position of Town Attorney.
** The Town Board had earlier adopted a resolution making the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement between the Town and Civil Service Employees Association for the Town's employees in the "White Collar Unit" applicable to unrepresented employees such as Sherwood.
*** Retirement and Social Security Law §41(j) provides for an “Allowance for unused sick leave for members in the employ of the state.” §2.8 of the Retirement and Social Security Law defines the term “employer” as “The state, a participating employer, and any other unit of government or organization obligated or agreeing, under this article, to make contributions to the retirement system on behalf of its employees.”