ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division ruled that Carroll had been denied administrative due process because the Education Law Section 3020-a Hearing Panel failed to consider “mitigating circumstances” in determining the penalty. 

The Appellate Division said that the Hearing Panel failed to honor Carroll’s request that the Board of Education’s “lack of effort to correct his behavior,” be considered by the panel in determining the appropriate penalty to be imposed. §3020-a(4) of the Education Law provides that “At the request of the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being brought under this section through means including, but not limited to, remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan.”

The decision is posted on the Internet at: 
.

CAUTION

Subsequent court and administrative rulings, or changes to laws, rules and regulations may have modified or clarified or vacated or reversed the decisions summarized here.