Disqualification of applicants for a license or employment because of his or her criminal conviction
[…] Disqualification of applicants for a license or employment because of his or her criminal conviction
Source: Civil Service Attorney LawBlog, by Kevin Sheerin
In a lawsuit brought by the New York Community Service Society [DCAS] for petitioner, KM, Judge Moulton of the New York County Supreme Court held “that both the New York City Department of Citywide Administrative Services and the New York City Civil Service Commission failed to consider Correction Law Article 23-A, in disqualifying the petitioner.”
Article 23-A of the Correction Law, enacted in 1976, addresses the “Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses,” and attempts to eliminate the effect of bias against ex-offenders by imposing an obligation on employers and public agencies to deal equitably with them by setting out a broad general rule that employers and public agencies cannot deny employment or license to an applicant solely based on the