ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division sustained both the finding that he was guilty of misconduct and the penalty imposed by the City.

The court explained that the determination that Gaffney had engaged in insubordination was supported by substantial evidence.*  In addition, said the court, “substantial evidence supports the finding of the Hearing Officer, which [the City] adopted, that [Gaffney] failed to make a good faith effort to notify the City of the information to be disclosed and, therefore, [Gaffney’s] disclosure to DOH was not protected by Civil Service Law §75-b.”

§75-b of the Civil Service Law, the so-called “whistle-blower law,” provides, in pertinent part, that prior to disclosing information to a governmental body "(i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action," the employee shall make a good faith effort "to provide the appointing authority or his or her designee the information to be disclosed and shall provide the appointing authority or designee a reasonable time to take appropriate action unless there is imminent and serious danger to public health