An employer is not liable for an employee's discriminatory acts targeting a co-worker unless the employer encouraged, condoned or approved such misconduct
[…] The Appellate Division unanimously confirmed the Division’s decisions and dismissed both petitions.
With respect to alleged acts of alleged retaliation for filing a human rights complaint, where the employer has presented a lawful reason or explanation to rebut a charging party's prima facie evidence of retaliation, the burden shifts to the charging party to present facts to rebut each reason or explanation advanced by the employer in it defense against the charge of retaliation.
The Appellate Division unanimously confirmed the Division’s decisions and dismissed both petitions.
* §298 of the Executive Law provides for judicial review and enforcement of determinations by the New York State Division of Human Rights and provides, in pertinent part that “Any complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by an order of the commissioner which is an order after public hearing … dismissing a complaint, … may obtain judicial review thereof ….”
The Figueroa decision is posted on the Internet at:
The Schwallie decision is posted on the Internet at: