ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] June 22, 2017

Does the public have a right of access to a hearing concerning the removal of a member of a school board for official misconduct?


Does the public have a right of access to a hearing concerning the removal of a member of a school board for official misconduct?
2017 NY Slip Op 04624, Appellate Division, Fourth Department

The Board of Education [School Board] sought to remove one of its members [Member] from her position on the School Board pursuant to Education Law §1709(18).

Subdivision 18 of §1709 sets out the relevant procedures to be followed in the event a school board seeks to "remove any member ... for official misconduct" and requires that a "written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon him [or her] at least ten days before the time appointed for a hearing of the same; and he [or she] shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such charges before removal."

Member challenged the School Board's procedure in holding the hearing concerning her removal from the board, contending that the School Board had violated her First Amendment right of access when it closed the first three days of the Member's removal hearing to general public.