ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Further, said the Appellate Division, Attorney "never sought the consent of the Town Clerk to withdraw or cancel the resignation," agreeing with the Supreme Court's decision to dismiss the proceeding based on Attorney's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies.

Subdivision 4 of Public Officers Law §31 provides as follows: "A resignation delivered or filed pursuant to this section, whether effective immediately or at a specified future date, may not be withdrawn, cancelled, or amended except by consent of the officer to whom it is delivered or body with which it is filed." Similarly, 4 NYCRR 5.3(c), which applies to employees of the State as the employer and employees of entities for which the Civil Service Law is administered by the NYS Department of Civil Service, provides that "A resignation may not be withdrawn, cancelled or amended after it is delivered to