ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In the words of the court: "As [Petitioner] failed to establish that he complied with the applicable notice requirements for either incident, and given that he cannot avail himself of the exceptions thereto, his applications were properly denied".

* See Retirement and Social Security Law §§363[c][a]; 363-c[e][a]). The decision notes that Retirement and Social Security Law §§363 and 363-c provide exceptions to this notice requirement where, as is relevant here, notice of the accident has been filed "in accordance with the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Law or for "good cause shown as provided by [[NYSLRS's] rules and regulations" (Retirement and Social Security Law §§363[c][b]; 363-c[e][b]).

Click HERE to access the Appellate Division's decision posted on the Internet.

 

 

CAUTION