The Appellate Division affirmed the lower court's judgment, with costs, explaining:
[…] 2. An "Administrative action is arbitrary when it is without a sound basis in reason and is taken without regard to the facts," noting C.F. v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene, 191 AD3d 52 and other decisions cited in the opinion; and
3. BOCES's determination to terminate the Petitioner's employment "was conclusory and lacked a factual basis."
Accordingly, said the Appellate Division, Supreme Court "properly granted the petition" and provided the appropriate relief required under circumstances.
* N.B. Civil Service Law §71, in pertinent part, provides an employee absent by "reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment ... shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least [a cumulative period of] two years, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position." Typically such absence is "leave without pay" although the disabled individual may be able to elect to remain on the payroll if able to charge such absence to accrued leave credits.