In this instance the Appellate Division annulled so much of the Comptroller's calculation as excluded certain holiday pay fro
[…] of Schwartz v McCall, 300 AD2d 887, 888 [3d Dept 2002] [internal citations
omitted]; accord Matter of O'Brien v DiNapoli, 116 AD3d 1124,
1125 [3d Dept 2014]). "Consistent with the provisions of the Retirement
and Social Security Law, a member's retirement benefit is based upon his or her
final average salary, i.e., the average salary earned by such member during any
three consecutive years which provide the highest average salary" (Matter of Glozek v DiNapoli, 221 AD3d 1231, 1233 [3d
Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citations omitted]; see Retirement
and Social Security Law § 2 [9]).
Regarding the payment of overtime, General Municipal Law § 90
authorizes governing boards to provide for the payment of overtime compensation
to public officers and public employees who "are required to work in
excess of their regularly established hours of employment" and mandates
that the payments be considered as salary "for any of the purposes of any
pension or retirement system." This language must be strictly construed in
view "of the constitutional provision against the expenditure of public