In this instance the Appellate Division annulled so much of the Comptroller's calculation as excluded certain holiday pay fro
[…] The New York State Retirement and Social Security Law provides a member's retirement benefit is based upon his or her final average salary, i.e., the average salary earned by such member during any three consecutive years which provide the highest average salary" and, with respect to the payment of overtime, General Municipal Law §90 authorizes governing boards to provide for the payment of overtime compensation to public officers and public employees who "are required to work in excess of their regularly established hours of employment" and mandates that the payments be considered as salary "for any of the purposes of any pension or retirement system."