The text of the Court of Appeals' decision in Colt v New Jersey Transit
[…] New Jersey's Executive Branch, specifically its Department of Transportation
(id. § 27:25-4 [a]). It also characterizes NJT as "an instrumentality
of the State exercising public and essential governmental functions"
(id. § 27:25-4 [a]). NJT has the power to sue and be sued (id. §
27:25-5 [a]). Though New Jersey law prohibits NJT from asserting sovereign
immunity in certain actions based on federal law, in doing so, it appears to
take no position on whether NJT is entitled to sovereign immunity in the first
instance (see id. § 27:25-24.2 ["if such defense is found to be
available, the defense shall be waived"]).
Nonetheless,
some state cases describe NJT as a state agency (see e.g. New Jersey Tr. PBA
Local 304 v New Jersey Tr. Corp., 290 NJ Super 406, 408, 675 A2d 1180, 1181
[App Div 1996] [NJT "is a state agency responsible for operating and
improving public transportation in New Jersey"]).