ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] f. The Chief Administrator of the Unified Court System such person is to be employed in a judicial or nonjudicial position by the Unified Court System.

Having thus far considered appointment to the public service, let us turn our attention to the converse, resignation from a position in the public service of New York State and its political subdivisions.

It appears to be simple enough. 4 NYCRR 5.3[52]provides that except as otherwise provide therein, "every resignation shall be in writing" while §31(2) of the Public Officers Law requires that "[e]very resignation shall be in writing addressed to the officer or body to whom it is made."

4 NYCRR, in general, applies to employees of the State in the Classified Service[53]and the employees of public authorities, public benefit corporations and other entities for which the New York State Department Civil Service administers the Civil Service Law.