ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] If, for example, a position in the noncompetitive class is jurisdictionally reclassified to the competitive class and the then incumbent held tenure in the noncompetitive class position, he or she will be continued in service as tenured permanent employee in the competitive class position without further examination.[31]

Further, an employee in the classified service may retain certain statutory rights upon the changing of the jurisdictional classification of his or her position from the classified service to the unclassified service. For example, §355-a.10.a. of the Education Law, in relevant part, provides that “The incumbent of any position in the classified service which is determined to be in the unclassified service shall … retain the rights and privileges of the classified service jurisdictional classification with respect to discipline, dismissal and suspension for as long as such person remains in the redesignated position.”

The Unclassified Service

Civil Service Law §35 sets out the positions in the
unclassified service, which essentially consists of all elective offices,
positions in the State and local legislative bodies, incumbents of positions