ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Commissioner of Education prescribes qualifications for appointment to all such positions and is responsible for establishing the specifications setting out the qualifications for appointment[32]to such positions and the nature and scope of the duties and responsibility of the incumbents of such positions.[33]Further, an individual is to be appointed to a position in the “appropriate tenure area” consistent with the provision of 8 NYCRR 30.4.[34]

For example, with respect to the probationary period to be served by an educator upon permanent appointment, Education Law §3012(1)(a) provides that "Teachers … shall be appointed …for a probationary period of three years; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, …and who was not dismissed from such district or board … the probationary period shall not exceed two years."[35]