ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In contrast to a "rule of the list" mandated by a civil service commission, an appointing authority may itself elect to establish or agree to such a rule in the course of collective bargaining and be bound thereby.

The Buffalo decision indicates that selection for appointment following the rule of one may be agreed to in a collective bargaining agreement for positions in the competitive class and for both interdepartmental and intradepartmental promotions in concert with providing for appointments subject to probationary period as Section 63 of the Civil Service Law provides that "every original appointment to a position in the competitive class and every interdepartmental promotion ... shall be for a probationary term" while Section 61 authorizes appointing authorities to require "probationary service upon intradepartmental promotion" by rule.[28]

One statutory "rule of the list" has thus far survived.