ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] [33]In addition, the Commissioner determines all positions in the professional service in the New York State School for the Blind and the New York State School for the Deaf requiring the performance of educational functions and certifies those positions to the State Civil Service Commission as being in the unclassified service.

[34]Abrantes v. Board of Educ. of Norwood-Norfolk Central School Dist. 233 A.D.2d 718

[35]§3012(1)(b). provides that: "Principals, administrators, supervisors and all other members of the supervising staff of school districts . . . shall be appointed by the board of education . . . upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education."

[36]Handley v New York State Teachers' Retirement System, 2010 NY Slip Op 04667, decided on June 3, 2010, Appellate Division, Third Department [5 proceedings].