ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] 2. Witkowich v SUNY Alfred State Coll. of Ceramics, 80 AD3 1099 - Stress resulting from a lawful personnel action, including discipline, is not a compensable injury within the meaning of the Workers’ Compensation Law

3. Veeder v New York State Police Dept. - 86 AD3d 762 - Workers' Compensation Law benefits not available for “mental injury” resulting from an employer’s lawful personnel actions

*Section 2(7) of the Workers’ Compensation Law specifically excludes from compensation "an injury which is solely mental and is based on work related stress if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:
http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2014/2014_00916.htm
.

Feb 24, 2014

A showing that a pending arbitration’s award may be rendered ineffectual and there is a likelihood of success is critical to obtaining a preliminary injunction