ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] At a subsequent hearing before the Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings (OATH), Jones admitted to these violations and OATH imposed fines on him totaling $2,600.

The City then commenced this proceeding in Supreme Court pursuant to Administrative Code of City of NY §§ 17-321(c) and 17-322 to seize and order forfeiture of Jones' truck. Administrative Code § 17—321(a) permits both public health officials and the police to enforce food vending codes. Section 17-321(c)(iii) permits police or public health officials to seize a food vending vehicle being used by an unlicensed vendor and any food being offered for sale. If forfeiture proceedings are not commenced, the vendor may be charged with the "reasonable costs for removal and storage payable prior to the release of such food, vehicle or pushcart." Section 17—322(a) provides for forfeiture of "all property seized" from unlicensed food vendors "[i]n addition to any penalties imposed" pursuant to Section 17-325. Section 17-325(a) provides that vending food without a license is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, imprisonment