June 24, 2016
[…] In this action brought pursuant to the Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Reparations Act [Insurance Law §5101, et seq. -- the "No-Fault" Law] Aetna Health Plans alleged that it paid certain bills that should have been paid by Hanover Insurance Company, the no-fault insurer involved in this action, that were submitted to Aetna by the medical providers. Ultimately Hanover refused to reimburse Aetna for all of the payments Aetna made to the medical providers.
The resolution of this action by the Court of Appeals may, under certain circumstances, impact on the administration of General Municipal Law §§207-a and 207-c with respect to medial expenses paid by a municipality on behalf of a police officer or firefighter injured in the line of duty.
Further, these sections provide that “Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary thereto contained herein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality for reimbursement in such sum or sums actually paid as salary or wages and or for medical treatment and hospital care as against any third party against whom the policeman shall have a cause of action for the injury sustained or sickness caused by such third party.”