ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Although Plaintiff was injured while practicing for the candidate physical ability test, a mandatory component of the required training and which had not occurred in the course of his actual performance of the required test, the Appellate Division opined that "successful completion of the candidate physical ability test was a necessary requirement of Plaintiff's position." Thus, said the court, Plaintiff "was engaged in the expected and foreseeable task of practicing for that test during a mandatory training program that was part of his duties as a probationary firefighter."**

Noting that §207-a[1] provides that payment of benefits shall be made to "[a]ny paid firefighter which term as used in this section shall mean any paid officer or member of an organized fire company or fire department of a city of less than one million population, ... who is injured in the performance of his or her duties," the Appellate Division concluded that statute applies to "any paid . . . member" of a municipal fire department and draws no distinction between certified and noncertified firefighters."