May 23, 2023
[…] The Hearing Officer subsequently found Petitioner guilty of the five remaining charges and recommended that the Petitioner be terminated from his position. The Appointing Authority reviewed the record and Hearing Officer's recommendation, found Petitioner guilty of the five remaining charges of misconduct and terminated his employment. Petitioner appealed the Appointing Authority's decision.
The Appellate Division, opining that the five charges were supported by substantial evidence, explained:
1. New York State's Civil Service Law §75(1) provides an employee in the classified service of a public employer covered by the statute "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges"; and
2. "The standard of review of such a determination made after a disciplinary hearing is whether it is supported by substantial evidence."