ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] of misconduct, relying, in part on the privacy exemption, the Appellate Division noted that FOIL provides "a nonexclusive list of categories of information that would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if disclosed". Further, said the court, "Where an asserted privacy interest is not enumerated, applicability of the exemption is determined by balancing the privacy interests at stake against the public interest in the disclosure of the information" noting that the privacy exemption also supplies statutory authority for certain redactions, citing Public Officers Law §89[2][a]), and it "directs that "disclosure shall not be construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" when, among other possibilities, identifying details are deleted."