ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Petitioner appeals.

Petitioner's challenge to respondents' determination rests upon his contention that respondents failed to conduct a proper review of the evidence and the Hearing Officer's factual findings inasmuch as they did not receive the hearing transcript until after their decision had already been issued. Indeed, following a disciplinary hearing held pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75 (2), a hearing officer "shall make a record of such hearing which shall, with his [or her] recommendations, be referred to such officer or body [having the power to remove the employee] for review and decision" (Civil Service Law § 75 [2]; see Matter of Hardy v Kraham, 224 AD3d 946, 947 [3d Dept 2024]).