ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Further, said the court, “Even if the Commissioner was operating under a misapprehension of the facts as to whether [Cronk] had sought and received permission to join necessary parties, neither party argues that his explanation as to why [Cronk’s] appeal would fail on the merits was subject to any such misapprehension.”

The Appellate Division then addressed “the merits,” and citing Education Law §3013[2], said that whenever a board of education abolishes a teaching position, "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." The Rules  define "[s]eniority" as an educator's "length of service in a designated tenure area [that] shall[,] during each term for which seniority credit is sought, have constituted a substantial portion of the time of the professional educator," a "substantial portion of . . . time" being