ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Except with respect to the most egregious acts of misconduct, the Carroll decision clearly signals the need, and reasons, for the employer to attempt to undertake remedial efforts to correct or improve an educator's unsatisfactory behavior and performance prior to its filing formal disciplinary charges against the individual. This type of action is usually referred to as "progressive discipline," i.e., the individual is to be provided with notice of his or her need to improve performance and offered assistance, and a reasonable opportunity, to attain this goal.




[1] §3020-a..5 provides: 5. Appeal. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York State supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to §7511of the CPLR. The court's review shall be limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such proceeding. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the implementation of the decision of the hearing officer. [emphasis supplied]

[2] In contrast to the §3020-a(5) appeal procedure , an individual may appeal an adverse Civil Service Law §75 disciplinary decision to the court pursuant to Article 78 of the CPLR or the individual may elect to appeal the determination to the responsible civil service commission rather than to the courts. In such cases the court applies the substantial evidence in the record test to determine whether or not to sustain the administrative decision.

[3] §3020-a(4) provides that "At the request of the employee, in determining what, if any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer shall consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being brought under this section through means including, but not limited to, remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan."