School Adm'rs Assn. of N.Y. State v New York State Dept. of Civ. Serv., 124 AD3d 1174
[…] The court said that the parties had agree that for the purposes of prosecuting this combined CPLR Article 78 proceeding and action for declaratory judgment, the four-month statute of limitations set forth in CPLR §217(1) controlled. In addressing this issue the Appellate Division explained:
1. Both the statute and case law make clear that the statute of limitations period for a CPLR Article 78 proceeding begins to run when "the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner."
2. Such determination, in turn, "becomes 'final and binding' when two requirements are met: completeness (finality) of the determination and exhaustion of administrative remedies, whereby:
a.