ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The HHC "is a public benefit corporation independent of the City of New York(L 1969, ch 1016, 1 [New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act, 4, subd. I])" [Brennan v. City of New York, 59 N.Y.2d 791, 792 (1983)]. See, Unconsolidated Laws 7381 et. seq. Pursuant to that statute, in 1970 the City transferred its municipal hospitals to the HHC.

 §1127 (previously numbered §§820 and 822) adopted on January 4, 1973 provides as follows:

 "a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law, rule or regulation to the  contrary, every person seeking employment with the City of New York or any of  its agencies regardless of civil service classification or status shall sign an agreement  as a condition precedent to such employment to the effect that if such person is or  becomes a nonresident individual as that term is defined in §11-1706 of the  administrative code of the city of New York or any similar provision of such code,  during employment by the city, such person will pay to the city an amount by which  a city personal income tax on residents computed and determined as if such person  were a resident individual, as defined in such section, during such employment,  exceeds the amount of any city earnings tax and city personal income tax imposed  on such person for the same taxable period."

 Although the City corporation counsel opined in a 1973 letter that the §was applicable to HHC employees in that HHC was an "agency" of the City, HHC did not then concur with this position and thus did not then apply its provisions to any of its employees.