ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Although there were no additional qualifications placed on EMS petitioners via the imposition of §1127, this court finds that the City disregarded their seniority benefits when applying this Charter provision to them. Petitioners had previously been granted exempt status by HHC. The exemption is a "substantial pecuniary benefit" based on a combination of petitioners' status as Group 12 HHC employees and their many years of service with that agency. Petitioners' exemption from §1127, as a protected benefit, is supported by the legislature's intention in adopting CSL 70(2) to protect employee rights upon transfer. The guarantee in §70(2) of "full seniority credit for all purposes for service rendered prior to such transfer" includes all financial benefits resulting from years of service. Exemption from §1127 is one of such benefits even though here it only flows to non-residents of the City.