Transfer of personnel
[…] The Court, citing Legum v Goldin, 55 NY2d 104. commented that the Court of Appeals has ruled that §1127 is not a tax, but an enforceable term and condition of employment with the City acting in its capacity as an employer. The Court of Appeals had decided that "... the [§1127] payments due to the City of New York are owed as a result of the contract entered into by the [employees] with the City and not as a result of an exercise by the City of its taxing authority," .
As to impact of Civil Service Law §70(2), it provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon the transfer of a function ... officers and employees so transferred shall be transferred without further examination or qualification and shall retain their respective civil service classifications and status ... [including] full seniority credit for all purposes for service rendered prior to such transfer in the governmental jurisdiction from which transfer is made."