ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Elmendorf appealed to the Commissioner of Education, contending that under §2510(1) of the Education Law she was entitled to the appointment because she was the "senior excessed administrator" in the administrative tenure area. In rebuttal, the District argued that the position of assistant superintendent is not similar to the position of building principal and thus §2510(1) was not relevant.

NOTE: §2510(1) essentially provides that if an office or position is abolished and another office or position performing similar duties is created, the incumbent of the abolished position "shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled."

Although both titles were in the administrative tenure area, the Commissioner pointed out that Elmendorf would be entitled to appointment in a newly created position only if the duties of the new position were similar to those of her former position.