The Appellate Division said the Plaintiffs "essentially raised two types of challenges to Respondents' actions:
[…] Where the challenged action is premised on the interpretation of a statute, such interpretation "by the agency charged with its enforcement is, as a general matter, given great weight and judicial deference, so long as the interpretation is neither irrational, unreasonable nor inconsistent with the governing statute" (Matter of Carlson v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 214 AD3d 1133, 1135 [3d Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). As pertinent here, the payment of salaries of state employees is governed by State Finance Law § 200, which in relevant part prohibits the state from attempting to recover certain overpayments unless they were "made (i) for a period when the employee was neither performing services for the state nor on approved leave or (ii) under circumstances where the comptroller reasonably determines that the employee knew, or that a reasonable employee should have known, that the salary paid to him or her was in excess of that which he or she was entitled to receive" (State Finance Law § 200 [3] [b]; see State Finance Law § 200 [3] [a]).
Respondents contend that they were authorized to recover lost time overpayments from Miles, thus Supreme Court erred in determining that State Finance Law § 200 (3) did not apply. We agree.