ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Workers' Compensation Law § 30 (2) was intended to "protect municipalities and fire districts against unwarranted payments of full salary," under subdivision 207-a (1), "plus workmen's compensation benefits" (Mem from Association of Fire Districts to Governor Dewey, Bill Jacket, L 1951, ch 812 at 7; see also Mem from State Comptroller J. Raymond McGovern to Governor Dewey, id., at 12-13). Municipalities making payments under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) are not making payments of "salary or wages," and may not receive reimbursement through Workers' Compensation Law § 30 (2).

The City's arguments under Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) are equally unavailing. Section 25 (4) (a) provides:

"If the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due, provided his claim for reimbursement is filed before award of compensation is made, or if insured, by the insurance carrier at the direction of the board . . . ."

Contrary to the City's argument, General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) payments are not "payments to an employee in like manner as wages" under Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a).