Continuation of employment in a position upon its jurisdictional reclassification to the competitive class
[…] The Circuit Court of Appeals also noted that Civil Service Law §208(3)(a) provides that the union must “refund to any employee demanding the return any part of an agency shop fee deduction which represents the employee’s pro rata share of expenditures by the organization in aid of activities or causes of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to terms and conditions of employment.”
* The decision notes that approximately nine percent of the employees represented by CSEA [approximately 18,700 employees statewide] are not members of the union but who nonetheless are obligated to pay agency shop fees to CSEA.
The decision is posted on the Internet at: