ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Section 104-b provides for the procurement of goods and services without going through a competitive bidding process. The Town's Department of Public then distributed a RFP [Request for Proposals] for these recycling services to nine companies.

When another company, Giove Company was awarded the contract, Omni Recycling sued the Town and Giove, arguing that the Town should have used the competitive bidding process under General Municipal Law Section 103.

§103(1) provides, in part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded . . . to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section."