Summary dismissal during a disciplinary probation period
[…] Retirement System has the burden of rebutting the statutory presumption set out in the so-called “Heart Bill,” RSSL §507-b(c)
Matter of Rivera v DiNapoli, 2010 NY Slip Op 07852, Decided on November 4, 2010, Appellate Division, Third Department
Although typically an applicant for accidental disability retirement benefits or performance of duty disability benefits has the burden of proof with respect to showing that his or her disability resulted from the performance of his or duties, such is not always the case.
For example, the Retirement and Social Security Law §507-b(c) sets out a rebuttable presumption that where an individual has "successfully passed a physical examination on entry into service as a correction officer" that did not reveal evidence of heart disease and later becomes disabled as the result of a heart condition sustained during employment, it is presumed that the disability was "incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence."