ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] However, said that court, even accepting as true the version of the event contained in the written report, the record lacks substantial evidence to support the determination that Officer’s injury was not "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate” within the meaning of Retirement and Social Security Law §607-c [a].

Retirement and Social Security Law §607-c (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “performance of duty disability retirement benefits shall be available to a correction officer ... who becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties . . . by, or as the natural and proximate result of [,] any act of any inmate" (emphasis by the court) and the statute requires "that the [correction officer] demonstrate that his or her injuries were caused by direct interaction with an inmate."