ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] However, citing  Matter of Paladino v Board of Educ. for the City of Buffalo Pub. Sch. Dist., 183 AD3d 1043, the Appellate Division, noting that Cleaning's request for declaratory relief is not authorized in a proceeding transferred to it pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g), severed that part of its action and remitted the issue to Supreme Court "for entry of an appropriate judgment."

* The Appellate Division noted that "a payroll issue delayed the employee's payment, but the employee was eventually compensated."

** Labor Law §230 [3] defines a public agency as "the state, any of its political subdivisions, a public benefit corporation, a public authority or commission or special purpose district board appointed pursuant to law, and a board of education."

*** The Appellate Division, in a footnote in its opinion, confirmed "the existence of authority holding that, as education corporations, public libraries are generally considered to be "separate and distinct from the municipalit[ies] that created [them]."