ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division order affirmed the Supreme Court's action, with costs, explaining:

1. Employee commenced this action on April 8, 2013, and, therefore, only the retaliatory acts that were alleged to have occurred on or after April 8, 2012, may be considered as timely.

Accordingly, said the court, the allegedly retaliatory acts which took place in 2009 and 2010 "were insufficient to establish a viable claim of a continuing violation" and, further, the continuing violation doctrine did not toll the running of the statute of limitations.

2. Civil Service Law §75-b(4) provides that nothing in the statute prohibits any "personnel action which otherwise would have been taken regardless of any disclosure of information."

Here, opined the Appellate Division, the Respondent "established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment by showing that it terminated Employee for budgetary reasons and Employee "failed to raise a triable issue of fact."

Click HERE to access the Appellate Division's decision.